Fabrication of multi-functional ferromagnetic ordered alloys by monoatomic layer deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masafumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURABA Yuya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451618)
MIZUGUCHI Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 構造・機能材料 / MBE / エピタキシャル / 超格子
Research Abstract
Ordered alloys show various excellent magnetic properties, and they are promising as materials for next-generation electronics. From a viewpoint of application to magnetic storage technology, it is expected to develop new ordered alloys with multi-functionalities. In this study, we have attempted to fabricate novel ordered alloys with a high magnetic anisotropy, a high spin-polarization, and a low magnetic damping constant by employing a monoatomic layer deposition method. A stacked structure with L1_0-type FePt, CoPt and Co_2MnSi and an L1_0-type FeNi thin films were successfully fabricated, and various properties of the materials were investigated.