Project/Area Number |
22246088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IKUHARA Yuichi 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70192474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Takahisa 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20220478)
MIZOGUCHI Teruyasu 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70422334)
SHIBATA Naoya 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10376501)
SUSUMU Tsukimoto 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 講師 (50346087)
SATO Yukio 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 強度 / 靭性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / クリープ / 応力腐食割れ / 超塑性 / 摩耗 / その場観察 / TEM / ドメイン / 電子顕微鏡法 / セラミックス / 破壊・変形 / 粒界・界面 / 転位 / 原子配列 |
Research Abstract |
In order to truly understand the structure-property relationship of materials, structure under external stimuli must be investigated. In this research project, we have developed in-situ electron microscopy under external stimuli such as mechanical stress and electric field, and we have applied these techniques to some ceramic materials. The achievement includes direct observations of the dislocation motion and twin formations under mechanical stresses and the direct observations of domain movement in piezoelectric materials, and so on.