Development of Porous Implants anchored by Pores with Bone Tissue by Micromachining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Higuchi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10181083)
IDE Takuya  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40507183)
NAKAMURA Ryusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70396513)
TANE Masakazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80379099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチタン / フォトリソグラフィ / ポーラス金属 / インプラント / ビーグル犬 / マイクロマシーニング / 生体適合性 / 新生骨
Research Abstract
Porous implants were fabricated by micromachining, which were anchored by pores with bone tissue. Porous titanium with many surface pores was implanted into jawbones of beagle dogs. It was shown from SEM observation that new bones were intruded into the surface open pores. In order to investigate an effect of pores on the implants, torque test was carried out using porous titanium filled by resign. The torque of the porous implants is three times higher than that of nonporous ones. Thus, porous implants was effective for dental implants.