Structure analysis of lattice defects in near bulk specimens combining high-voltage electron microscopy and electron energy loss spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Kenji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70156561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452809)
MORIKAWA Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00274506)
金子 賢治  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Tetsuya   (80312445)
MATSUMURA Syo   (60150520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転位 / 破壊 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 結晶塑性 / 亀裂 / トモグラフィ / 応力遮蔽効果
Research Abstract
The key to break though the study on fracture physics in crystalline materials is visualizing and modeling the structures of the large number of lattice defects (mainly dislocations) around the area with large stress intensified such as a crack tip. We succeeded to develop a three-dimensional TEM analysis of dislocation structures in the specimens with the thickness more than 5µm, combining high-voltage electron microscopy and electron energy loss spectroscopy. Tis work contributes to the development of micro-fracture mechanics which take into account the interaction between a crack and dislocations.