Precise Springback-free Forming of High Specific Strength Sheet for Realizing Ultra-Lightweight Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Jun  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90220194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Sumio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90242122)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄板成形 / 温間成形 / 超軽量構造 / ステンレス鋼板 / 成形性向上 / CFRP / 異材接合 / 薄板接合 / 金属薄板 / CFRP薄板 / 成形性 / 構造最適化 / サンドイッチ成形 / 板成形 / スプリングバック / 高温成形 / 軽量構造 / 接合 / 炭素繊維強化複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-lightweight construction is advantageous to promote the effective use of energy, when it is applied to vehicles et al. Elastic recovery and large amount of springback, which is induced by the residual stress of stamped high specific strength material used in ultra-lightweight construction, makes the forming into the desired shape. In this research, forming in the warm temperature range to suppress spring back and joining of dissimilar thin sheets were investigated, taking metallic sheets and non-metallic sheets as target materials.