Project/Area Number |
22246094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Yukio 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00303181)
HOMMA Tomoyuki 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 汎用型マグネシウム合金 / 塑性加工 / 熱処理 / ミクロ組織 / ナノ析出物 / 動的再結晶 / 機械的性質 / 集合組織 |
Research Abstract |
We aim to improve the mechanical properties by an application of multi-scale microstructural control to mainly heat treatable common Mg-Al-Ca-Mn alloys. Extraordinary high-strength common Mg alloy is obtained only by hot extrusion using a DC cast sample of the Mg-Al-Ca-Mn alloy with a large amount of alloying elements at low temperature under a low ram speed of 0.1 mm s-1. Namely, the extruded sample exhibits high tensile proof stresses more than 400MPa and rotational bending fatigue strength of240MPa whose values are superior to that of extra-super-duralmin. The high strengths are attributed to the combined results of fine DRXed grains pinned by finely fragmented Al-Ca compounds, nano-scale plate-like Al-Ca and spherical Al-Mn-Ca precipitates, and a strong basal texture at the unrecrystallized regions. Furthermore, we could carry out high speed extrusion of 60 m/min by using the dilute Mg-Al-Ca-Mn with no crystallized compounds at grain boundaries. The extrusion speed is comparable to that for 6063 Al window sash. In matrix of the extruded sample ordered GP zones also precipitate by T5 treatment after the extrusion, resulting in tensile properties being almost equal to T5-treated 6N01Al alloys, which are practically applied to a double skin outer panel of Shinkansen.