Dynamics of elemental separation of metal vapor in arc plasma during welding and mechanism of fume formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Manabu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Shinich  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (70432424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接合 / 溶接 / 可視化 / 計測工学 / プラズマ工学 / シミュレーション / アーク / ヒューム / 金属蒸気 / シミュレーション工学 / フューム / プラズマ加工
Research Abstract
The future goal of this research is to innovate on arc welding technology from “skill” to “science”, because arc welding technology is necessary as a basic technology for manufacturing industries. The approach of this research for getting the future goal is firstly (1) the visualization of metal vapor behavior and fume formation in arc plasma during welding and also is secondary (2) the numerical simulation of total system of arc welding process. From both results of experiments and calculations, (3) dynamics of elemental separation of metal vapor in arc plasma during welding and mechanism of fume formation are revealed.