Clarification of Aluminum Scrap by Electromagnetic Separation for Advanced Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI SHOJI  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMASAKI Shin-ichi  香川高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 准教授 (00447145)
UENO Kazuyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (20250839)
MATSUMOTO Katsutoshi  八戸工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70190519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Yasuo  日本軽金属株式会社, 鋳造開発センター, 主任研究員
NAKABAYASHI Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリサイクル / アルミニウムの清浄化 / 液体サイクロン / 介在物の電磁分離 / 介在物凝集 / せん断流れ / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
Fundamental and applied researches have been made of inclusion behaviors in molten aluminum and their elimination by electromagnetic cyclone to realize the advanced aluminum recycling. In the fundamental studies, electromagnetic separation of harmful inclusion, Al3Fe, structural analysis of SiC cluster by the synchrotron radiation, and fluid-dynamic behavior of solid particle in a turbulent shear flow have been made to obtain academic knowledge of inclusion particle behaviors in molten aluminum. In the development study of the electromagnetic cyclone, numerical simulation and water model study have been performed to make clear the fluid-flow characteristics and particle transfer toward the wall by centrifugal and magnetic forces. Based on these results, a test equipment has been fabricated and utilized for separating oxide inclusions from molten aluminum. High separation efficiencies have been verified by the test.