Functional nanoparticle materials synthesis and dispersion for nanocomposite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kikuo  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00101197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHI Ogi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子材料 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / エアロゾル / 噴霧法 / 分散 / 機能性材料 / ナノ粒子 / コンポジット材料 / 粉体工学 / 化学工学 / 分散技術 / 噴霧熱分解法 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 火炎法 / 機能性ナノ材料 / ナノ粒子構造体 / ビーズミル / 凝集 / ポーラス構造体 / 微粒子 / 噴乾燥法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 1) Synthesis of highly crystalline transparent conducting oxide (ITO, AZO, GZO, IZO) and BCNO nanoparticles by low pressure spray pyrolysis 2) Droplet generation and nanoparticle formation in low-pressure spray pyrolysis, 3) Pt/WO3 nanocatalysts for efficient pollutant degradation using visible light irradiation, 4) Dispersion of TiO2 nanoparticles with a dual-axis beads-mill 5) Synthesis of a colorless suspension using surface modified TiO2 nanoparticles, 6)Synthesis of spherical macroporous WO3 particles via spray pyrolysis and their high photocatalytic performance, 7) Ultrahigh oxygen reduction activity of Pt/nitrogen-doped porous carbon microspheres prepared via spray-drying has been investigated. In all researches, effects of process parameter and particle performance such as crystal structure and purity on the material characterization were evaluated.