Development of new thermochemical conversion method for biorefinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Isao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20346092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / 高温高圧処理 / 酸化反応 / ポリマー原料 / 酸糖化 / 熱分解 / 有機酸 / リグニン / ヘミセルロース
Research Abstract
Lignin was oxidized for 2 min at 200 ℃, the total yield of organic acids was as large as 0.45 g/g-lignin. And an efficient production of pyruvate by the oxidative dehydrogenation of lactate was achieved using a micro flow system based on gas liquid slug flow. Finally, the two-step oxidation process in which valuable chemicals (HMF, organic acids) were recovered with the total yield of as much as 60% was developed.