Establishment of the methodology for design and growth of implantable pancreatic beta cell or liver cell tissues in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00235128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKASHI Ryo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80292754)
ITOH Taichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50447421)
新野 俊樹  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70291929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIINO Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70291929)
Research Collaborator YUAN Pang
YAO-TONG Lai
STEPHANIE Liana Utami Sutoko
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用化学工学 / マルチスケール血管網配備 / 膵島 / 肝 / 三次元造形 / 人工赤血球 / 肝組織 / 流路ネットワーク / 組織ユニット / 移植 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞 / 生物・生体プロセス / 再生医学 / 組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward engineering implantable pancreatic beta cell or liver cell tissues, an integrative methodologies that fully utilizes the advantages of both tissue element assembly in a micro-cale and large 3D scaffold having a flow channel network in a macro-scale. Model scaffolds was fabricated by the 3D selective laser sintering (SLS) process. Good results of the perfusion culture of liver cell aggregates proved the high feasibility of the methodology. In addition, we succeeded in the preparation of hemoglobin-based artificial oxygen carrier showing lower cytotoxicity.