Next-Generation Dynamic Wind-Tunnel Testing for Realizing Virtual Flight-Test Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70360724)
NUMATA Daiju  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
JIANG Xin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30451537)
近野 敦  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90250688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90250688)
NAKAKITA Kazuyuki  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本 部, 主任研究員 (50358595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 動的風洞実験 / 非定常空気力学 / 飛行力学 / 流れの可視化 / 航空宇宙工学 / 知能ロボティックス / 流体工学 / 先進計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a next-generation dynamic wind-tunnel testing technique based on hybrid-simulation approach for studying dynamic stability of aircraft in nonlinear flight region. A new parallel-link robotic manipulator called “HEXA" has been designed, built, and used for conducting multi-degree-of-freedom dynamic wind-tunnel testing. In addition, advanced optical measurement techniques such as unsteady Pressure-Sensitive Paint and Fluorescent Mini-tuft have been developed to visualize the flow on the model moving in the flow. As a result of the experiment using these techniques, the effects of oscillation frequency and amplitude on the dynamic stability of a wing have been clarified.