Development of Passive Field Electron Emission Device (ELF/PEO) for Spacecraft Charging Mitigation in Polar Earth Orbit
Project/Area Number |
22246104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Mengu 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60243333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Kazuhiro 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10361411)
IWATA Minoru 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80396762)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 航空宇宙環境 / 衛星帯電 / オーロラ / 電界電子放出 / 超小型衛星 / 極軌道衛星 |
Research Abstract |
We developed ELF (ELectron-emitting Film) to mitigate spacecraft charging. ELF is film made of fluoro-polymer coating over etched copper plate. The coating is to make electron field emission in a passive manner utilizing the charging of the coating due to energetic electrons in orbit. We carried out on-orbit demonstration of ELF onboard a nanosatellite, HORYU-II, that was launched to 680km polar orbit. We confirmed charging of the fluoro-polymer and the electron emission current up to 6μA over the aurora zone.