Development of Global Remote Sensing for Neutral Particles in Upper Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KUNINKA Hitoshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60234465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 准教授 (40361505)
NISHIYAMA Kazutak  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60342622)
HOSODA Satoshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 月惑星探査プログラムグループ, 研究員 (70423598)
TSUKIZAKI Ryudo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (80720697)
月崎 竜童  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70720697)
上野 一磨  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (80609181)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高層中性大気 / リモートセンシング / 原子状酸素 / 高速中性粒子 / イオンエンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study and develop the remote sensing technology for neutral particles in the upper atmosphere using the ion engines, which were applied to Hayabusa and Haybusa2 asteroid explorers. Several devices, which compose this technology, were applied to space operations to a domestic as well as a foreign space missions in order to advance their technology readiness levels. The following results were achieved. (1) QCM (quarts crystal micro balance) was installed on the JAXA’s small satellite SDS-4 on 2013 and got a series of space data. (2) The microwave discharge plasma source was installed on DubaiSat-2 satellite of UAE Dubai and successfully operated in space on 2014. (3) Negative ion of fullerene C60 was generated by our plasma source in order to pursue its possibility.