Ocean Current Turbine for islands and small communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70107366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00196859)
OUCHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (40533972)
NAKAYAMA Ichiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 部長 (80371813)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20166622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海流発電 / 浮遊式 / 低コスト / 再生可能エネルギー / 海中浮遊式 / 係留式 / 2重反転タービン / 浮体運動 / 最軽量発電方式 / 2重反転タービン式
Research Abstract
Since the floating type current turbine can be installed beneath the sea surface, it is possible to construct it in very light weight compared with other marine energy devices installed on the sea surface such as floating wind turbines and wave power generators, and it is one of promising concepts for reducing the construction cost because of its weight. A contra-rotating turbine concept and a twin turbine concept are proposed as the floating type. In order to investigate the performance of these concepts, a simulation code has been developed, and it is validated by model experiments. It is concluded that both two concepts have possibility to be realized and produce low cost electricity.