Fracture mechanics study on the reliability of sea transportation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Shuji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10373599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Hitoshi  海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (20167737)
SHIBANUMA Kazuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30611826)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料 / 構造力学 / 材料・構造力学 / 破壊力学 / 船体構造 / 脆性破壊 / き裂伝播 / 溶接構造 / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
Prevention of brittle fracture in large-scale sea transportation structures, such as mega-container ships, has been an urgent task because heavy-section steel plates are used in these structures. In the present study, experimental as well as numerical analyses were made for fast propagating brittle cracks. Reason to the discrepancy of the brittle crack propagation and arrest behaviors with crack length was clarified. Also, a numerical model was developed for analyzing crack propagation behaviors in welds with material and stress heterogeneities. These results are expected to contribute to the technology development for preventing and controlling brittle crack propagation in ship structures.