An enhanced method of evaluation for durability of marine structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoichi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80107367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Yasumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50262407)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords船舶工学 / 海上安全 / 長寿命化 / 構造材料 / 海洋工学 / 疲労強度 / ホイッピング応力 / ピーニング処理 / 溶接残留応力 / 過大荷重 / 腐食衰耗 / 材料・構造力学 / 疲労 / durability / durability
Research Abstract
Fatigue tests and numerical simulation are carried out under slam-induced whipping stress, so as to clarify the effect of vibratory stress superimposed to wave-induced stress. The effect of residual stress is examined for the fatigue crack propagation under welding residual stress, especially after overloading. The effect of peening is also investigated by fatigue tests. Regarding corroded plates, a numerical method is proposed for the generation of a randomly corroded plate surfaces, and numerical simulation has been carried out for the fracture of corroded plates, which is verified by experiments. Finally, the strength of corroded marine structures is evaluated by a risk-based approach.