| Project/Area Number |
22246110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Koji 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90213769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Takasada 大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (70508796)
NAKATANI Naoki 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30326277)
ARAI Rei 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60508381)
YAMOCHI Susumu 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30315973)
KUSAKABE Takayuki 大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所, 水産研究部, 総括研究員 (10503930)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Kana 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70708023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 海産バイオマス / グリーンタイド / メタン発酵 / 海藻培養 / 有用物質抽出 / 過栄養化 / 栄養塩循環 / 水質モニタリング / 藻類培養 / 環境影響評価 / 実現可能性評価 / 低炭素効果 / 環境再生 / 有用物抽出 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we carried out surveys in Osaka Bay and several kinds of fundamental experiments to proof usefulness of environmental restoration for eutrophic sea area utilizing marine biomass, and developed some important technologies, such as conversion of seaweeds to value-added materials, large-scale cultivation of green macroalgae, mixed methane fermentation of marine and waste-food biomass, and so forth. We also performed both environmental and economic evaluations for plural scenarios of biomass collection and treatment systems based on the fundamental data obtained by the field surveys and experiments. The results suggested that the suitable scenario leads to good performances of environmental restoration and low carbon effect, but this concept basically involves some difficulties for practical use, e.g. small surplus of energy from marine biomass, limit of demand of residue as fertilizer.