Development of thermal spray coatings with long-term corrosion protection and anti-biofouling properties for steel structures in the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (60112067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Susumu  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (10344235)
NIWA Toshio  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (10208267)
YANAKA Yoshihisa  独立行政法人 海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (70399517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsア-ク溶射 / 防食 / 防汚 / 海洋環境 / 鋼構造物 / 亜鉛 / 海洋生物 / 亜鉛溶射 / 亜鉛-アルミニウム合金 / 皮膜構造 / フジツボ / 亜鉛-アルミニウム合金 / 密着力 / 亜鉛-アルミニウム溶射
Research Abstract
The present work is carried out for the development of thermal sprayed metal coatings applicable to the bottom of ships, which have long-term corrosion protection and anti-biofouling properties. Metallic zinc is arc-sprayed onto steel substrates and coatings are produced of high porosity or low porosity, of rough surface or smooth surface and with or without sealing treatment. After immersing the coatings in the sea for one year and a half, it is revealed that the coating with a smooth surface has an anti-biofouling properties superior to other coatings in the present work and that the sealing treatment has an undesirable effect on the anti-biofouling properies.