Theoretical study of the relationship between frictional resistance and surface roughness using DNS and accurate measurement systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hideki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, EEDIプロジェクトチーム, 上席研究員 (20450679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20356835)
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50408712)
HORI Toshihumi  海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50505104)
MAKINO Masashiko  海上技術安全研究所, 流体設計系, 主任研究員 (90415795)
FUKASAWA Ryouhei  海上技術安全研究所, 流体設計系, 研究員 (80505107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流摩擦抵抗 / 粗度形状パラメータ / 幾何形状粗度 / 水槽試験 / DNS / 二重円筒試験 / 風洞試験 / 流場計測 / 粗度 / 摩擦抵抗増加 / 幾何学的粗度
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between the turbulent frictional resistance and roughness shape parameters, parametrical study of geometrical roughness was carried out using DNS, double cylinder test, towing tank test, the wind tunnel test. As a result, in the case of wavy rough surface, turbulent frictional resistance of the rough surface is the sum of the local pressure resistance and shear forces, changes in the turbulent frictional resistance it can be explained by changes in local pressure resistance of the roughness, the local pressure resistance is governed drag coefficient which depends on the profile of the roughness, the interference phenomenon of roughness between that depends on the spacing of roughness, the velocity distribution in the boundary layer. Then the relational expression between turbulent frictional resistance and roughness shape parameters have been derived for estimating frictional resistance increase on the rough surface.