| Project/Area Number |
22246114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Katsuhiko 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20128268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Satoru 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00304022)
NARA Yoshitaka 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00466442)
ITO Mayumi 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10339690)
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
HIROYOSHI Naoki 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50250486)
SAKAGUCHI Kiyotoshi 東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 講師 (50261590)
HARADA Syusaku 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80315168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地殻工学 / 岩石 / 自己修復 / 亀裂 / 破壊力学 / 長期強度 / X線CT / 亀裂充填 / 3次元画像解析 / EPMA / 3次元画像処理 / ダブルトーション試験 / 3次元画像処理 |
| Research Abstract |
A series of experimental studies on the sealability of fracture has been performed and its application to geotechnical engineering has been discussed. Firstly, analyzing the influence of environments on the sub-critical crack growth in rock, the mechanism of crack growth has been clarified. Secondarily, the self-sealing process of fracture in the rocklike material in water was investigated and the mechanism of self-sealing was clarified. Thirdly, the process of fracture propagation was analyzed numerically and a design method to control fracture propagation, i.e., crack orientation and so on. From these results, a method to estimate the long-term strength of rock has been proposed. Furthermore it is pointed out that the strength of rock can be controlled by controlling the environmental condition.