Upgrading of Geosphere Environmental Informatics for diversity of soil environmental standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (40207410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
OGAWA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (50422093)
HIRANO Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80344688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 環境基準 / 河川水 / 河川底質 / 地理情報システム / 地圏環境様式C-19科学研究費助成事業(科学研究費補助金)研究成果報告書 / 地圏環境 / リスク評価 / 化学形態 / 多様性 / インフォマティクス / 重金属汚染 / 溶出
Research Abstract
Osaka area (Akita Prefecture) was selected as a model field for this study, where is representative mining are in Japan. Watershed of the Kosaka river was subdivided into polygons for the upstream to downstream, and we have six monitoring points along the Kosaka main stream for sampling and measuring of river water flow.
By using GIS (Geomorphological Information System), we analyze land utility of the area, heavy metal concentration in river water and their relationship between old mines and PRTR factory. We could find undiscovered heavy metal sources by those analytical method, which is closely related untreated of mine drainage of uncertain old mines.