Research of total recycling system by rare metal new separation technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOHISA FUJITA  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70124617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DODBIBA Gjergj  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10466782)
SADAKI Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (60332582)
MURAKAMI Sinsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40414388)
OKAYA Katsunori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80134493)
MATSUO Seiji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (20302755)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / リサイクル / 資源開発工学 / レアメタル / 熱処理 / 物理選別 / 化学処理 / RFID(ICタグ) / リュース / 水中爆砕 / 電子基板 / 液晶ディスプレイ / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
The following new rare metal separation techniques including selective crushing, physical separation and chemical treatment have been studied for recycling. The parts control by observing with RFID, the sorting technique using Raman spectroscopy, the selective material crushing using underwater explosion and mechanical crushing, the recovery of Cu by carbonization of printed circuit board with removal of Br and the Ta and Ni recovery from capacitor as electronic parts using physical separation and heat treatment, the Co and Li recovery from lithium-ion battery, the W recovery from used cemented carbide, the In recovery from liquid crystal display, the zircon recovery form polished powder, the recovery of rare earth and B using adsorption techniques have been developed. Some parts are compared with the conventional technology and the utilization in the recycling-oriented society is investigated.