Maximum-Beta Experimental Study of Spherical Tokamak by Use of Merging/Reconnection Heating and Neutral Beam Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKITA Hajime  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357088)
INOMOTO Michiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
SHIMIZU Toshifumi  独立行政法人宇宙科学研究機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (60311180)
山田 琢磨  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベータ限界 / プラズマ合体 / 中性粒子ビーム / 球状トカマク / 磁場反転配位 / 磁気リコネクション / プラズマ加熱 / 圧力駆動型不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found significant reconnection heating energy that scales with square of reconnecting (poloidal) magnetic field and used it to form an ultra-high beta (~40%) spherical tokamak (ST) partly through the field-reversed configuration. The high-beta STs produced within short reconnection time suffer from high-beta ballooning kink instabilities with toroidal mode numbers 20-100, causing plasma ejections as well as significant decrease in plasma density and thermal energy. However, we succesfully suppress them when the merging and/or a neutral beam (NB) injection form hollow current and thermal pressure profiles close to the absolute minimum-B configuration. The toroidal shear flow controlled by NB and the conductive shells on the seperatrix are also found to suppress those high-n mode, though we should avoid the mode lock to the conductive wall which is dangerous to the high beta STs.