Project/Area Number |
22246120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Noriyasu 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Shuichi 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
KAJITA Shin 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
NAGATA Masayoshi 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00192237)
KIKUCHI Yusuke 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00433326)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 核融合 / プラズマー壁相互作用 / Edge Locaized Mode / ダイバータプラズマ模擬試験装置 / プラズマガン / タングステン / 熱負荷 / 温度計測 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / Edge Localized Mode / イオン温度 / 電子密度 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 周辺プラズマ |
Research Abstract |
To investigate synergistic effects of steady state plasma irradiation and transient heat/particle loads to plasma facing materials, a new plasma gun device was developed and was combined to the linear plasma device NAGDIS-I. To measure the plasma density, an interferometer measurement was developed; the ion temperature was measured spectroscopically. The energy density of the pulsed plasma was measured with a calorimeter. We also developed the energy density measurement with InGs photo detectors with a high time resolution. Moreover, a preliminary irradiation test of the plasma pulse to a tungsten sample was conducted, and the surface morphology change was shown with the analysis by a scanning electron microscope.