Study on tungsten materials highly relevant for a complicated irradiation environment in fusion reactors
Project/Area Number |
22246121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yoshio 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30193816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Noriyasu 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
KURISHITA Hiroaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
HONDA Yoshihide 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40209333)
OHTSUKA Yusuke 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70294048)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 微結晶粒タングステン / パルス熱負荷 / 混合プラズマ照射 / 熱・粒子同時照射影響 / 陽電子消滅 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of mixed ion irradiation and repeated pulse heat load on hydrogen isotope retention and surface morphology changes were studied for pure W and TFGR-W, which is known to be resistant to neutron irradiation. Evaluation of different dispersoids (TiC and TaC) was performed to obtain valuable results to modify its performance. TFGR-W with dimensions of ITER monoblocks was fabricated by a newly developed material processing technique using superplasticity.