Study of femtosecond time-resolved electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANG Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
KONDOH Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
NRUSE Nobuyasu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30350408)
菅 晃一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 研究員 (60553302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / RF 電子銃 / フェムト秒時間分解 / 原子・分子イメージング / 計測工学 / フォトカソードRF電子銃 / フェムト秒電子線 / 量子ビーム誘起高速現象 / 分子・原子イメージング / フォトカソードRF
Research Abstract
The first prototype of femtosecond time-resolved relativistic transmission electron microscopy has been developed using photocathode radiofrequency (RF) gun in world for the direct visualization of ultrafast structural dynamics in matter. A 100 fs MeV electron beam with emittance of 0.2 mm-mrad was generated in RF gun. The observations of both electron diffraction and microscopy imaging were succeeded in the prototype.