Study on nanoscale chemical reactions and reaction sites using quantum beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Takahiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20251374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Jinfeng  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90362631)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30116032)
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00516958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / X 線 / 粒子線 / 半導体超微細化 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
In the high-volume production lines of semiconductor devices, high-resolution and high-throughput manufacturing has been achieved through the combination of expensive high-quality quantum beam and inexpensive low-quality thermal energy. In this study, nanoscale chemical reactions and reaction sites were investigated by using state-of-the-art quantum beams such as electron beam, laser, extreme ultraviolet (EUV) radiation, and X-ray. On the basis of the obtained knowledge, Monte Carlo simulation code was developed.