Extended research related to the direct observation and control of liquid metal flow dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50354585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIIKE Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
TAKATA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40423206)
SUZUKI Sachiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20403157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIDE Hideki  原子力研究開発機構, グループリーダー (40421573)
KIMURA Nobuyuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (60421575)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高速増殖炉 / 熱流動工学 / 液体ナトリウム / 粒子画像速度計 / 可視化計測 / 真空紫外光 / ローレンツ力 / 流れ場の制御 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 分光透過率 / 誘導放出蛍光 / 速度場計測 / 電磁場制御 / 気液二相流 / 真空紫外分光 / エネルギーカスケード / 大規模渦模擬計算 / 液体ナトリウム冷却材 / ハイブリッド熱流動解析 / 真空紫外(極紫外)レーザー分光 / 粒子画像測度計測法 / 密度汎関数法第一原理計算 / ハルトマン流れ / フーリエ空間エネルギー輸送 / 高速炉 / ハイブリッド流動解析 / 真空紫外・極紫外光 / 粒子画像速度計測法 / レーザープラズマ分光法 / 密度汎関数法
Research Abstract
As a bona fide extension of the exploratory work, where direct observation and active control of sodium flow dynamics have first been proposed using coherent VUV radiation, we have further extended its engineering capability to demonstrate that the proven proposition of 'transparent sodium' is practically applicable to reactor-relevant conditions, and spatial resolution of the velocity field measurement could also be improved sufficiently for comparison with large-scale simulation results. The ab-initio calculations have also been carried out. As a replacement of the emission from the induced Raman scattering, an electron-beam excited Ar excimer source has been employed, which has substantially increased the signal intensity. In addition, an imaging spectrometer has been introduced to identify the optical components from the trace graphite particles. Consequently, it was shown that the 2D liquid sodium flow velocity field could be resolved within the resolution of a few mm.