Formulation of the basic grounds for the development of a clean MHD electrical power generation harnessing solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10194507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20323818)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMHD発電 / エネルギー変換 / 電力発生 / 太陽エネルギー / 電磁流体力学 / プラズマ工学 / プラズマ電磁流体 / プラズマ / 電磁流体 / 高温希ガス / シード剤フリー / 太陽光エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to formulate the basic grounds for the development of an environmentally clean MHD electrical power generation harnessing solar energy, where high temperature inert gas plasma is used as a working fluid without any seed material. The MHD generator performance which is competitive or superior to that of the conventional seed plasma MHD generator has been obtained in a shock tunnel experimental facility. Furthermore, the electrical power generation harnessing the energy of CO2 laser which is as an alternation of solar pumped laser has been experimentally demonstrated for the first time. These results obtained in the research are quite innovative and originative in the long history of MHD power generation research and development in the world, and the objective in the research has been successfully achieved.