Toward manual control of the initiation of homologous recombination for genome diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takehiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70087550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Tsutomu  理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 専任研究員 (20321820)
KUSANO Kohji  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (70336098)
ARAI Naoto  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70297795)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / ゲノム再編 / ゲノム維持 / 遺伝的多様化 / 二本鎖切断修復 / 経路選択 / RecA/Rad51 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / 相同DNA組換え / 二本鎖切断 / 減数分裂期組換え / 体細胞組換え / 植物 / 酵母 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ゲノム構築・再編 / 遺伝子多様性 / 減数分裂 / 相同組換え / 蛋白質創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous DNA recombination (HR) is regulated by double-strand DNA-break (DSB) formation and recombination-pathway choice among two types of HR (non-crossing-over and crossing-over) and non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ). (1) Using new bio-assays, we identified rice and Arabidopsis SPO11s (meiotic recombination-initiating proteins) and their intrinsic DSB-forming activity for the first time. (2) We identified using a newly devised genetic assay, DSB-repair pathway-choice functions of Srs2 helicase, which forms an active complex with Rad51 (a eukaryotic RecA-family recombinase). (3) We unexpectedly found that Rad51 functions in end-joining fidelity of the canonical NHEJ. (4) We revealed by structural and biochemical studies, roles of an acidic residue on a flexible loop of RecA in selecting ssDNA in its various in vitro functions, and in activation and inactivation of its recombinase activity. These results suggest new roles of RecA/Rad51 in all the three major DSB-repair pathways.