The diversity of parasites in mutual systems and the impact of parasites on the mutual systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Makoto  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川北 篤  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80467399)
吹春 俊光  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (50250147)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絶対送粉共生 / 寄生者 / 菌従属栄養植物 / 菌根共生 / 送粉者 / コミカンソウ科 / ホソガ科 / ヤツシロラン / 共生 / 共進化 / 絶対送粉共生系 / コマユバチ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant-pollinator and plant-mycorrhiza mutualisms, diverse parasites are known to invade the mutual systems. We explored diversity, ecology and origin of these parasites, and examined the impact of the parasites on the mutualism. In Phyllanthaceae-Epicephala obligate pollination mutualism, the floral odor was different between male and female flowers, and parasitism of braconid wasps on pollinator wasp/seeds had a great impact on performance of the pollinator moths and the Phyllanthaceae plants. Mycoheterotrophic plants are parasites in mycorrhizal mutualisms, and pollinator and fungal partners of mycoheterotrophic plants such as Orchidaceae, Burmanniaceae and Triuridaceae were investigated. The mycoheterotrophic plant Gastrodia pubilabiata was revealed to be pollinated by drosophilid flies, whose larvae are parasites of fruit body of the mycorrhizal partner of the mycoheterotrophic plant.