Analysis of molecular mechanisms controlling shoot branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JUNKO Kyozuka  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90273838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 佐江  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (90397472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分枝 / メリステム / イネ / 穂(花序) / 穂の分枝 / TAWAWA1(TAW1) / DNA結合配列 / 相互作用 / BOP / TAWAWA1(TAWA1) / 種子数 / 栽培密度 / 花序 / 成長相の転換 / TAW1 / PAP2 / 腋芽 / ストリゴラクトン / 休眠 / D10 / D14
Research Abstract
The number of grains produced per inflorescence is a critical determinant of yield in rice. During inflorescence development, meristems grow as a branch to generate further meristems which each terminates as a grain-producing spikelet. In the dominant gain-of-function mutant taw1-D, a delay in spikelet specification causes prolonged branch formation, resulting in increased grain production. We show that the taw1-D2 allele mediates more than a 40% rise in yield per plant in a commercial rice cultivar. In contrast, reduction of TAW1 activity accelerates spikelet formation resulting in a decrease in grain number. TAW1, encoding a nuclear protein of an unknown function, shows intense expression in panicle branch meristems, which then disappears from incipient spikelet meristems. It appears that TAW1 regulates the panicle architecture through suppression of spikelet meristem identity. We thus propose TAW1 as a novel molecular link between grain number and meristem phase change in rice.