Studies on total regulation system of plastid and mitochondrial division machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 特定課題研究員 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Soichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00201674)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体分裂マシン / ミトコンドリア分裂マシン / シゾンゲノム / プロテオミクス / 色素体分裂マシン / 液クロ・MS / プロテオーム / TOP遺伝子 / オーロラキナーゼ遺伝子 / 真核細胞の基本構成 / ゲノム情報 / ZED遺伝子 / ZAP遺伝子 / 真核細胞の基本構造
Research Abstract
The applicants discovered already organelle-dividing rings (named as PD ring and MD ring) essential for the proliferation of mitochondria and plastids in the primitive red algae and slime mold. After that, the applicant developed the synchronization of organelle divisions of the primitive red alga, Cyanidioschyzon merolae, the 100% sequencing of genome nucleotides, the isolation of the organelle-dividing machinery, and the methods of gene disruption and of the liquid chromatography. The aim of this work was to understandthe whole picture of the mechanism of organelle division by using these technologies. As a result, We have found a gene, TOP, that controls the division of all organelles including mitochondria and plastids and got the beneficial leads to elucidate the division of the whole cell.