Elucidation of the Mechanism of Meiotic Initiation by Retinoic Acid and Neuregulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shin-ichi  熊本大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (90109637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Ko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40359964)
ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
樽井 寛  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム資源解析ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90342815)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 精巣 / 減数分裂開始 / neuregulin / ErbB / 細胞・組織 / 減数分裂開始数 / retinoic acid / 精子分化 / ERBB / マウス / レチノイン酸 / ニューレギュリン / Retinoic acid
Research Abstract
We studied the role of neuregulin (NRG) in the initiation of meiosis, using mutant mice and in vitro cultures. Tamoxifen (TM) injection into Nrg1Ser–/– mutant mice, as well as dominant-negative ErbB4 transgenic mice, decreased proliferation of spermatogonia and meiotic initiation. In cultures of testicular fragments and purified spermatogonia, NRG1 and RA promoted spermatogonial proliferation and meiotic initiation. These results indicate that in juvenile testes RA induces meiosis indirectly through Sertoli cells when NRGs are upregulated and the NRGs directly induce meiosis in spermatogonia through ErbB4 receptor. Collectively, these results indicate that NRGs are essential for the proliferation of spermatogonia and meiotic initiation.
The studies in HeLa cells suggested that p80, which is generated from ErbB4 and translocates to the nuclei, interacts with a-enolase and inhibits NRG1-dependent cell proliferation by impairing the c-myc gene transcription.