Torque generation mechanism of F1-ATPase probed by site-specificand reaction-specific single-molecule manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOJI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00343111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Ryota  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70403003)
TABATA Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50403001)
林 久美子  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00585979)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1 分子操作 / 1 分子計測 / 分子モーター / 1分子操作 / 1分子計測
Research Abstract
We determined the rate constants and equilibrium constants of catalytic reactions on F1-ATPase as a function of rotary angle by manipulating individual F1 molecules. The results show ATP-binding process is the major torque-generating step. A novel single-molecule imaging system using polarized scattering light from a gold nanorod that has high spatiotemporal resolution was established to visualize the conformational change of the subunit, the torque-generating unit of F1. It was revealed that the subunit makes a power-stroke type conformational change. High-speed AFM was applied to visualize the conformational change of the subunit in the isolated stator ring with three subunits. subunits showed highly cooperative conformational transition, propagating the conformational state in the anticlockwise direction as the same as the rotor rotation.This finding means that the structural basis is programmed in the stator ring.