Project/Area Number |
22247030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Shigeo 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10142027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAI Syu-ichi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228759)
SUZUKI Atsushi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00264606)
AKIMOTO Kazunori 東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 准教授 (70285104)
YAMASHITA Akio 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20405020)
HIROSE Tomonori 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381668)
NAKAYA Masa-aki 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70422095)
SASAKI Kazunori 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50438131)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌 / 再生医学 / 細胞 / 組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発生 / 分化 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発生・文化 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the molecular mechanism of the PAR-aPKC polarity complex to regulate cell polarity, we identified ASPP2 as a novel member of the PAR-aPKC polarity complex. ASPP2 as well as PAR3 localizes to the apical junctional complex of epithelial cells and their localization are mutually-dependent.Another finding involves a novel regulatory system for the exocytosis of apical membrane proteins by the PAR-aPKC polarity complex. We identified KIBRA as a competitive inhibitor of aPKC kinase activity. Further studies revealed that KIBRA suppress apical exocytosis through inhibition of the aPKC kinase activity.