Structure, formation, and contraction of the contractile ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Issei  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40012520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USUKURA Jiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (30143415)
KOJIMA Shin-ichiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30519210)
KASHIWAZAKI Jun  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70570654)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAZAKI Jun
TAKAGI Tomoko
BALASUBRAMANIAN Mohan K.
INOUE Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 収縮環 / アクチン / ミオシン / 細胞 / タンパク質 / 微細構造 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞周期 / 細胞運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell division, cytokinesis takes place by contraction of the contractile ring at the mid region of the cell. I isolated the cell ghost from dividing fission east cells, in which the contractile ring was attached to the cell membrane, and demonstrated for the first time the contraction of the contractile ring by addition of ATP. It was shown using this system that actin depolymerization was not necessary in the contraction. It was also suggested that myosin V is involved in movement of actin to the division site during contractile ring formation. The actin polymerizing protein uDia was shown to co-localize with actin in the contractile ring of dividing sea urchin eggs. Furthermore, it was shown that actin flows in the frog egg extract encapsulated in artificial lipid vesicles.