Mechanisms that regulate remodeling and life-long maintenance ofadult-type neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (80213396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路 / 樹状突起 / リモデリング / 神経変性 / 次世代シーケンサー / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
For the establishment of functional neural circuits that support a wide range of animal behaviors, initial circuits formed in early development have to be reorganized. One way to achieve this is local remodeling of the circuitry hardwiring. We genetically investigated the underlying mechanisms of this remodeling, and discovered a gene that scales the size of dendritic arbors with that of the adult body.