Gene regulatory network governing the neural plate development from the epiblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hisato  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (70127083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMACHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90263334)
UCHIKAWA Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (30443899)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピブラスト / 前部神経板 / 後部神経板 / 転写因子 / Sox2 / 幹細胞 / 原腸陥入 / EpiSC / 転写制御ネットワーク / 神経系原基 / 体軸幹細胞 / Wntシグナル / マウス胚 / Zic因子 / 体細胞系列 / 胚盤葉上層 / 沿軸中胚葉 / エンハンサー
Research Abstract
We investigated the regulatory mechanisms that underlie the derivation of the neural plates (neural precursors) from the pan-somatic tissue precursor epiblast. We took advantage of mutant mouse embryos and epiblast stem cells under culture conditions.
The anterior neural plate, as marked by Sox2 N2 enhancer activity, was derived directly from the epiblast through the cooperative action of transcription factors that promote neural development but repress the development of all non-neural lineages. By contrast, the posterior neural plate, as marked by Sox2 N1 enhancer activity, developed through neuro-mesodermal bipotential precursors named "axial stem cells". Tbx6-dependent repression of the N1 enhancer was required for mesodermal development. These new findings revise the classical view of somatic cell lineage separation, where germ layer separation was assumed to be the essential first step.