Evolutionary diversity and adaption of sensory genes evaluated for natural populations of primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUHARA Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00280925)
OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
IMAI Hiroo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
MATSUMOTO Akiko  琉球大学, 環境産業科学部, 教授 (80369206)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords霊長類 / 感覚受容遺伝子 / 野生集団 / 遺伝的多型 / 適応進化 / 国際情報交換 / 色覚 / 苦味受容体
Research Abstract
Our findings on evolutionary diversity and adaptation of color vision and gustation in primates are summarized as follows. Atelines improved chromatic discrimination of dietary fruits through unique mutations in L/M opsin alleles. Against a norm, howler monkeys regained color vision variation through recombination between L and M opsin genes. By modeling visibility of dietary fruit to variations of color vision in capuchin monkeys, we showed that trichromacy would have advantage in long-distance detection. However, this advantage is judged not translated into fitness advantage based on 26 years survival and fertility data. By studying L/M opsin gene of tarsiers, we proposed that trichromacy evolved under dim light conditions. By investigating sensitivities of TAS2R16 bitter taste receptor gene, we found that the sensitivity in fact varied among primate species. We presented an evidence of eco-geographical diversification of bitter taste receptor genes among subspecies of chimpanzees.