Evolution and meanings of genomic wastelands (RCRO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOJOBORI Jun  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (00506800)
MIYABE Takako  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50261178)
GO Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター), 新分野創成センター, 准教授 (50377123)
KOGA Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRCRO / RCRO / 末端ヘテロクロマチン領域 / サブターミナルサテライト / ブーケステージ / チンパンジー / テナガザル / ゲノム不毛地帯 / subterminal satellite / 染色体 / 染色体顕微切断法 / ゲノムデータベース解析 / 連鎖不平衡 / アフリカ類人猿 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
We focused on constitutive heterochromatin (RCRO) that positively concerns to rearrangements of genome, and performed molecular dissection and estimated biological meaning of RCRO. We developed a new technique to analyze repetitive sequences and analyzed the component and construction of RCRO. Especially, subterminal satellite and alpha satellite DNA were investigated in chimpanzees, gibbons, and owl monkeys. Incredible differentiations were found in them. We found following results: 1) Gibbons have alpha satellite DNA not only at centromeres but also at telomeres. 2) Owl monkeys showed that 3 structures of alpha satellite DNA are related to change of chromosome number and one of them have some concerns with the nocturnal. 3) Chimpanzees allowed us to postulate that RCRO restrains ectopic recombinations from comparisons with results found previously. These outcomes interestingly enable us to be aware some concerns among biological evolution and chromosome reaaramgements.