Study of "Globalization in Diet" from the viewpoint of Physiological Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionMimasaka University (2012-2013)
Osaka City University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SONE YOSHIAKI  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60145802)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理人類学 / 環境適応能 / 生活習慣病 / 全身的協関 / 食生活 / 食環境 / 自律神経 / 中枢神経 / 食の適応 / 遊離脂肪酸 / ウエストヒップ比 / 日本食 / 生活習慣 / 体脂肪率
Research Abstract
Food intake survey showed that "globalization in diet" has advanced among both Polish and Japanese students, although their core diets are still "traditional" ones. Intake of "foreign diets (in this study, Japanese foods)" has some effects on physiological parameters of foreigners (in this study, Polish people), but the effects are not significant in such short term experiment. Survey on the relationship between "allostatic load" and dietary habits among Polish elderly showed that the change in dietary style due to "globalization in diet" had some effects on the degree of senescence among Polish elderly.