Molecular mechanisms underlying viral strategies for circumvention and utilization of host defense systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Tetsuro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00221151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDO Masanori  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20314247)
MISE Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90209776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物RNAウイルス / RNA複製 / RNA複製酵素 / 小胞体膜 / ホスファチジン酸 / ホスホリパーゼD / Arf1 / シャペロンタンパク質 / ER膜 / プラス鎖RNAウイルス / トムブスウイルス科 / ダイアンソウイルス / 植物ウイルス / ゴルジ体膜 / フォスフォリパーゼ / 膜輸送系 / フォスファチジン酸 / RNAウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / 翻訳 / ARF1 / HSP / 非宿主抵抗性 / 細胞膜修飾 / シャペロン / poly(A)結合タンパク質 / 翻訳因子 / ヒートショックタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified several host proteins associated with viral RNA replication complexes of Red clover necrotic mosaic virus (RCNMV) and determined their roles in viral RNA replication. RCNMV encodes the replication proteins, p27 and p88. We found that p27 interacts with Hsp70 and Hsp90 and regulate the assembly of the RCNMV replicase complex on the ER membrane. p27 recruits small GTPases, such as ADP ribosylation factor 1 (Arf1) and Sar1, which regulate the biogenesis of COPI and COPII vesicles, respectively, to the ER. These results suggest that the replication of RCNMV depends on the host membrane trafficking machinery and that RCNMV rewires the cellular trafficking pathways to build a viral replication factory. We also found that p88 interacts with phosphatidic acid (PA)-producing enzyme phospholipase D (PLD) and that PLD is essential for viral RNA replication. Together, our findings suggest that RCNMV hijacks many host proteins to achieve successful RNA replication in host cells.