Epigenetic control of the genome functions of transgenic insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Takahiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30253595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 公子  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40370689)
李 在萬 (LEE JAEMAN)  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (50404083)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / 染色体 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンコード / 分散型動原体 / クロマチン / カイコ / セントロメア / Polycomb / 遺伝子組換え昆虫 / 動原体 / アルゴノート / ポリコーム / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular relationship between the epigenetic modification of chromatin and DNA metabolism, and maintenance of chromosomal structure, we analyzed the histone code of silkworm holocentric chromosomes and its role on the formation of constitutive heterochromatin. First, the histone code of silkworm histone H3 was determined. Then, almost all components of H3K9-HP1and H3K27-Polycomb systems had been cloned and their roles on the formation of constitutive heterochromatin were analyzed. Finally, the molecular structure of silkworm kinetochore was revealed.