Characteristics of three cytosolic glutamine synthetases and two NADH-glutamate synthase in ammonium assimilation and nitrogen utilization rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Tomoyuki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144778)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 窒素利用 / グルタミン代謝 / 逆遺伝学 / メタボローム / アンモニア同化 / 窒素利用機構 / グルタミン合成酵素 / グルタミン酸合成酵素 / 遺伝子破壊変異体 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Reverse genetics and spatial expression of genes encoding the three isoenzymes of cytosolic glutamine synthetase (GS1;1, GS1;2, and GS1;3) and two NADH-glutamatesynthases (NADH-GOGAT1 and NADH-GOGAT2) were characterized in rice. OsGS1;2 and OsNADH-GOGAT1 are important in the primary assimilation of ammonium taken up by rice roots. On the other hand, GS1;1 and NADH-GOGAT2 could be important in remobilization of nitrogen during natural senescence. Metabolite profiling data showed a crucial role of GS1;1 in coordinating metabolic balance in rice. Expression of OsGS1:3 was spikelet-specific, indicating that it is probably important in grain ripening and/or germination. Thus, these isoenzymes seem to possess distinct and non-overlapping functions and none was able to compensate for the individual function of another.