Molecular Understanding of STOP1-regulating system in plant stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA HIROYUKI  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50301784)
IUCHI Satoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 実験植物開発室, 研究員 (90312256)
SUZUKI Yuji  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80374974)
SAKURAI Nozomu  (財)かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノムバイテク室, 研究員 (30392286)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSTOP1 / 植物免疫 / 酸性土壌耐性 / アルミニウム / 転写誘導 / 分子育種 / 酸性土壌 / 進化 / 酸耐性 / アルミニウム耐性 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
STOP1, a zinc finger protein, regulates transcription of Al and proton tolerance genes in Arabidopsis. We characcterized function of orthologous genes in various plant species, including woody plants, grass plants, and bryophyte. All plants conserved functional protein of STOP1-orthologues, which regulate expression of various acid and Alresistant genes. It indicated STOP1-regulating system is ubiquitus among wide range of land plant speceis.
Expression of ALMT1, encoding malate transporter, is strictly regulated by STOP1. Expression of the gene is activated by Al, but is also activated by bacterial elicitors. The former protects root tips from Al toxicity, but the latter recruites veneficial bacteria that induce plant immunity. It indecated that STOP1 and regulating genes are likely a module that has multiple function in stress registance of higher plants.