Comprehensive analyses of regulatory mechanisms associated with hydrolytic enzyme production and metabolic pathway involved in biomass degradation in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Katsuya  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (20170334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (70374973)
KATO Masashi  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (70242849)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸状菌 / バイオマス / 転写制御 / トランスポーター / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞内局在 / ペントース代謝 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
(1) Transcription factor AmyR was localized to nucleus and significantly unstable in the presence of inducer, but MalR showed constitutive nuclear localization and stability irrespective of carbon sources. AmyR was associated with chaperons Hsp70 and Hsp90. (2) Maltose transporter MalP was targeted to the vacuole after addition of glucose. Both HECT ubiquitin ligase HulA and arrestin-like protein CreD are required for glucose-induced endocytosis of MalP. In addition, pull-down analysis using CreD-3FLAG and WW domains of HulA fused to GST indicated that CreD could interact with HulA via WW domains. (3) Comprehensive screening of genes involved in pentose metabolism was performed by transcriptome analysis, and enzymatic properties of candidate gene products were analyzed, which resulted in the complete elucidation of the pentose metabolic pathway in Aspergillus oryzae.