Development of enzyme buttery using unutilized bioresources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2013)
Kyushu University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Toshihisa  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10093345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 広重  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (70283413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 櫻庭 春彦  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
土居 克実  九州大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (40253520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素電池 / バイオ電池 / 脱水素酵素 / アミノ酸 / 未利用生物資源 / 糖 / 耐熱性酵素 / 微生物電池 / 酸化還元酵素 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the development of bio-fuel buttery using unutilized bioresources like food wastes have been interesting. In this project, we have been studied the construction of enzyme buttery (include microbial buttery) using highly active and long-term stable oxidoreductases as the element in a fuel cell. As a result, we succeeded the construction of L-proline-enzyme buttery using thermostable due-linked L-proline dehydrogenase. This is the first success in the production of amino acid enzyme buttery. In order to improve the battery cell unit for the increase of its output, we have screened more active and novel oxidoreductases based on both genome information and activity based methods, and succeeded in the finding of several stable enzymes including thermostable glutamate dehydrogenase and D-amino acid dehydrogenase.