Phytophthora mating hormones: chemical biological studies including their receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OJIKA Makoto  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 新  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30328546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 坂神 洋次  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80107408)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫病菌 / Phytophthora / 交配ホルモン / 受容体 / 有性生殖 / 微生物 / 生理活性 / α2 / 卵胞子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytophthora is a genus that infects and damages important crops such as potatoes and tomatoes. This phytopathogen sexually reproduces using mating hormones (alpha 1 and alpha 2), which are secreted by A1 and A2 mating types, respectively. The identification of the mating hormones had been a long-pending problem. In this project, we determined the chemical structures of these mating hormones, clarified the structure-activity relationship, biosynthetic process, and hormone universality. Furthermore, to identify the hormone receptors, fluorescent probes of alpha 1 were synthesized and found to selectively stain the A2 mating type, which could furnish alpha 1 receptor.